Awards / Grants

  
Coach Of The Year  |  Builder  |  John Henry  |  Midget Division  |  Education Grants

 

Coach Of The Year Award:

The Coach of the Year Award goes to a coach of any level in any division that shows exemplary standards in coaching and upholding the values of the Vancouver Mainland Football League.  This coach should show respect for officials, opponents, parents and embrace the philosophy of fair play.  He or she will demonstrate all-round development of the athlete and present a positive public image to the team.  This award is not necessarily about the success on the field in wins or titles but more about the development and growth of community football and it’s players.  Nominations can come from anyone associated with the league and the winner is chosen by the VMFL Executive.

    • 2013 – Sean Roden (Football Nanaimo / Team BC U16)
    • 2011 – Tristam MacKay (Coquitlam)
    • 2010 – Charlie Lemoignan (White Rock)
    • 2009 – Sean Roden (Nanaimo Midget)
    • 2008 – Rob Ryan (Squamish)
    • 2007
    • 2006

Top

 

 Builder Award:

This award goes to a person or persons for their long time commitment and outstanding work in building and promoting community football through programs, awareness, leadership or any other means.

    • 2013 – Joe Connelly
    • 2012 – Ryan Leslie
    • 2010 – Gord Bath
    • 2009 – North Surrey Minor Football
    • 2008 – Don Berger
    •            Helen Johnson
    •            Gord Johnson
    • 2001 – Mary Lou Horan
    • 1995 – Rollin Theabeau
    • 1993 – Tim Scott
    • 1992 – Yeeri Sami
    • 1991 – Shub Bawa
    • 1990 – Rob Mountford

Top

 

 John Henry Award:

This award goes to a player of cheerleader that has overcome the challenges beyond the sport by dealing with a physical, mental or personal hardship.  Nominations for this award can come from anyone associated with the league and is chosen by the VMFL Executive.

    • 2010 – Kolby Bartnik  (Langley)
    • 2009 – Cody Nelson (Langley)
    •          – Jimi Parma (Nanaimo)
    • 2008 – Ben Hamilton (Langley)
    • 2007
    • 2006

Top

 

 Midget Division Awards:

These awards are handed out to the players that show outstanding achievements and play making ability.  Nominated by Midget Head Coaches the final selections for these five awards is made by the VMFL Director of Coaches.

2013 Midget Division Awards:

  • MVP – Eathan Schultz  (Nanaimo)
  • Offensive Player – Reagan Doucette  (Langley)
  • Defensive Player – Brock Gowanlock  (Cowichan)
  • Offensive Lineman – Nolan Ott (Surrey)
  • Defensive Lineman – Chris Swartz (Langley)

2012 Midget Division Awards:

  • MVP – Kalen McMurchy (Langley)
  • Offensive Player – Seye Akinsanmi (North Surrey)
  • Defensive Player – Peter Kilberg (White Rock)
  • Offensive Lineman – Damir Alihodzic (Coquitlam)
  • Defensive Lineman – Dusean Leblanc (Cowichan)

 2011 Midget Division Awards:

  • MVP – James Dowdell (Coquitlam)
  • Offensive Player – Raymond Calderwood (White Rock)
  • Defensive Player – Darrien Fung (North Surrey)
  • Offensive Lineman – Victoria Spartans  (Victoria)
  • Defensive Lineman – Cliff Crews (North Delta)

 2010 Midget Division Awards:

  •  MVP – Kyle Albertini (Mission)
  •  Offensive Player – Mathew Calderwood (White Rock)
  •  Defensive Player – Chris Pastro (Victoria)
  •  Offensive Lineman – Mike Zahar (Langley)
  •  Defensive Lineman – Cole Herman (Chilliwack)

Top

 

2012 Education Grants:

Each year the Vancouver Mainland Football League (VMFL) will award a $500.00 education grant to a qualifying Bantam player, Midget player and Senior Cheerleader. However in the event a player receives a grant at the Bantam level, the player will not be eligible at the Midget Level. Players and Cheerleaders must be in their senior year of each level (17 year olds are permitted at the Midget and Cheerleading levels).
The grant is to be used for post secondary education at the university, college, Technical or vocational level. Correspondence or night school programs may not be acceptable.
Application Form: VMFL Education Grant Form

2013 Education Grants:

  • Midget – Gurjot Bain, Langley
  • Bantam – Charlie Moore, South Delta
  • Cheerleading – Lena Downey,  North Delta

2012 Education Grants:

  • Midget – Adam Dubicki (Victoria Spartans)
  • Bantam – Tyler Pettepiece (Victoria Spartans)

2011 Education Grants:

  • Midget – Mike Bouchard (White Rock)
  • Bantam – Bashiru Sise Odaa (North Surrey)
  • Cheer – Carissa Eastwood (North Surrey)

2010 Education Grants:

  • Midget – Andrew Darcovich (Nanaimo)
  • Bantam – Lowell McDonald (Victoria)

2009 Education Grants:

  • Midget – Christopher Pastro (Cowichan)
  • Bantam – Dallas Strandell (Coquitlam)
  • Cheer – Kayleigh Sparrow (North Surrey)

Top